What is stearic acid? Have you ever heard of it? If you look at the ingredients list of all of your skincare products. Odds are you’ll find out this ingredient in a majority of them. Stearic acid is included in practically every product, from lotions to creams and bathing soaps. It provides numerous skin benefits and functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. Keep reading to learn more about stearic acid and the way it is able to benefit your skin.
What is Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, is one such known fatty acid that is used in numerous applications these days. It is used for manufacturing pharmaceuticals, candles, internal lubrication, and adhesion, also Stearic acid is used for skincare products as well. It is utilized as a key industrial ingredient. The acid has a lot of functional value in various industries like textiles, construction, and skincare. Stearic acid has an amazing nourishing impact on the skin.
Where Does Stearic Acid Come From?
Well in general it really depends. First, we need to look at where stearic acid comes from. It is created from fats and oils by a process called hydrogenation.
Hydrogenation is when hydrogen gas is used to change the chemical structure. Alright, now that we have a rough idea of how it is made, what type of oils are used?
It is found in animal and plant fats. It is a major factor of Cocoa butter and Shea butter. Stearic acid is a waxy solid ingredient that is a part of many skincare products these days. It is generally found in many animals and vegetable fats and oils.
How Stearic Acid Is Used In Formations
Stearic acid can be animal or plant-derived. It is primarily used in cleansing and body lotions, creams, ointments, and body oils as a:
A class of ingredients that smooth and moisturize the skin. Emollients also are used to thicken skincare products and create an extra alluring feel and texture.
Our skin barrier comprises cholesterol, ceramides, and fatty acids. These essential components help protect our skin from environmental damage and hydrate to prevent dryness.
Emulsifiers are used to mix water and oil-based ingredients in skincare merchandise. With hydrophilic (water-attracting) and hydrophobic (oil-attracting_ properties, stearic acid can pull these ingredients together and prevent them from separating.
short for the surface active agent, surfactants help wash away dirt and oils from the skin. These elements had been given a bad rap due to drying and sensitizing surfactants including Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the huge majority are gentle and well tolerated by most.
What are the Benefits of Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid has numerous benefits. It performs an important function in the skincare and other industrial sectors. Let us see below what benefits you can have with stearic acid for your skincare.
- Stearic acid is used as a lubricant and emulsifier. It softens the skin and does not lead to product separation. Stearic acid is used in skincare products such as moisturizers, sunscreen, soaps, body lotions, etc.
- Stearic acid has a feature to soften the skin and make it look smooth and supple. Helps in strengthening your skin barrier when stearic acid is used for skin care products.
- The acid has some visual whitening outcomes on the skin in the pearlized formulations. Stearic acid is used for the skin to prevent sun tanning and protects from sun damage such as dark spots and blemishes.
- Stearic acid acts as a strong skin barrier. It protects the skin’s natural barrier against water loss and helps the skin’s barrier too. The barrier protects the skin from allergies, bacteria, and other environmental damage.
- Stearic acid stabilizes formulations and gives all skincare products a smooth and satiny feel. It is an excellent ingredient for moisturizers, lotions, and creams. The acid is also a fatty acid that helps rebuild the skin barrier.
Is Stearic Acid Safe?
Stearic acid is considered “safe and mild” generally. In other words, it’s far statistically unlikely that stearic acid in a facial product might be ultimately dangerous to the users.
Side Effects Of Stearic Acid
Stearic acid for the skin is considered safe and non-toxic. Moreover, the formations use trace amounts of the element, which is generally safe for the skin. However, any factor can trigger allergic reactions and cause redness, and itching. Hence always do a patch test when using any product for the first time.
Q. Why is stearic acid used in cosmetic products?
Stearic acid is utilized to bind the ingredients together and thicken the products. It's hydrating and anti-inflammatory qualities make it a very popular ingredient in cosmetic and skincare products. Maintaining soft, moisturized skin is beneficial for skin care.
Q. How does stearic acid function in cosmetics?
Because of its many different features and benefits, it is used in skincare & cosmetic goods. Stearic acid is an emollient, emulsifier, and lubricant that helps soften and moisturize the skin. It's also useful for holding other components together and keeping them from crumbling.
Q. Is it OK to use stearic acid on your face?
Stearic acid is a helpful fatty acid that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing agent, and texture-improving ingredient in skin care products. It has been proven to bolster the skin's defenses and limit water loss from the skin's surface. Stearic acid is also present in compositions for cosmetics.
Q. Where is stearic acid used frequently?
Stearic acid is frequently utilized in the creation of detergents, soaps, and cosmetic items like shampoos and shaving cream because it has a polar head group that can bind with metal cations and a nonpolar chain that grants solubility in organic solvents.